WHO'S YOUR #GIRLHERO?

CELEBRATE INTERNATIONAL DAY OF THE GIRL WITH GIRLHERO.UNO

Ananda Himani, Swidden

CEO: Global www.GirlHero.UNO

Parvati Jangid, India

CEO: India

www.GirlHero.IN

GIVE A SHOUTOUT TO YOUR

#GIRLHERO!

Girl heroes like YOU are changing the world! On International Day of the Girl, post a photo or video on social media talking about your #girlhero - or surprise them on camera! Then take action to show your support for girls everywhere.

Share a photo or video of your #girlhero, telling us why she inspires you!

1

Recognize major #girlhero

vibes with this appreciate certification

#girlhero 

2

Help us

empower the next generation of #girlheroES

by donating in

support of our

leadership program.

3

We GirlHero.UNO Salute All  Girl Hero of India like Anjali Bhagwat, Shooting - Conferred with Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award, Arjuna Award, Anju Bobby George, Long Jump, Apurvi Chandela, Air Rifle Shooting, Anisa Sayyed Shooting, Anjum Chopra Cricket - Conferred with Arjuna Award, Anuradha Biswal, Track and field, Aparna Popat, Badminton - Conferred with Arjuna Award, Asha Agarwal, Track and field - Conferred with Arjuna Award, Ashwini Ponnappa, Badminton - Conferred with Arjuna Award, Ashwini Nachappa, Bobby Aloysius, Track and field Beenamol, Track and field - Conferred with Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award, Padma Shri, Arjuna Award. Bula Choudhury, Swimming - Conferred with Padma Shri, Arjuna Award. Chekrovolu Swuro, Archery - Conferred with Arjuna Award, Chhanda Gayen, Mountaineering - first Bengali woman to climb Mount Everest Dipa Karmakar, Gymnast - Came fourth in the 2016 Rio Olympics, Conferred with Khel Ratna, Babitha Kumari Phogat, Wrestling, Deepika Kumari, Archery - Conferred with Arjuna Award, Dola Banerjee, Archery - Conferred with Arjuna Award, Divya Singh, Basketball, Dronavalli Harika, Chess - Conferred with Arjuna Award, Geeta Zutshi, Track and field - Conferred with Padma Shri, Arjuna Award, Geeta Phogat, Wrestling, Geeta Singh, Wrestling, Geetika Jakhar, Wrestling - Conferred with Arjuna Award. Joshna Chinappa, Squash, Harwant Kaur, Track and field, Hima Das, Track and field, Jyotirmoyee Sikdar, Track and field - Conferred with Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award, Padma Shri, Arjuna Award, Jhulan Goswami, Cricket - Conferred with Arjuna Award. Jwala Gutta, Badminton - Conferred with Arjuna Award. Kamaljeet Sandhu, Track and field - Conferred with Padma Shri. Kavita Chahal, Boxing - Conferred with Arjuna Award. Kavita Raut, Track and field. Koneru Humpy, Chess - Conferred with Padma Shri, Arjuna Award. Karnam Malleswari, Weightlifting - Conferred with Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award, Padma Shri, Arjuna Award, bronze medal in the 2000 Summer Olympics at Sydney lifting 110 kg. Kunjarani Devi, Weightlifting - Conferred with Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award, Arjuna Award. Krishna Poonia, Track and field. Krushnaa Patil, Mountaineering. Mary D'Souza Sequeira, conferred with Dyan Chand Award, ((Track and Field)) and ((Field Hockey)) First Double International, winner in First Asian Games Silver and Bronze and Gold Second Asian Games. First Indian Woman Contingent to go to Olympics in Helsinki in 1952. Represented India in Internationald World Field Hockey Tournament in Folkstone,UK in 1953, World Field Hockey Tournament in 1956 in Melbourne, Australia and in India vs Japan Test Matches in 1964 in India. Dhyan Chand Award in 2013. M C Mary Kom, Women's boxing - Conferred with Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award, Padma Shri, Arjuna Award. M D Valsamma, Track and field - Conferred with Padma Shri, Arjuna Award. Prajusha Maliakkal, Track and field. Manjeet Kaur, Track and field - Conferred with Arjuna Award. Madhumita Bisht, Badminton - Conferred with Padma Shri, Arjuna Award. Mithali Raj, Cricket - Conferred with Arjuna Award. Neelam Jaswant Singh, Track and field - Conferred with Arjuna Award. Neha Aggarwal, table tennis. Nisha Millet, Swimming - Conferred with Arjuna Award. P. V. Sindhu, Badminton - Conferred with Padma Shri, Arjuna Award. Parvati Jangid Suthar, Well Known Youngest Social Activist, Global Goodwill Ambassador, Conferred with WOMAN PRIDE AWARD, Sister of BSF, Youth Icon Award. Pinki Pramanik. Poulomi Ghatak, Table Tennis - Conferred with Arjuna Award, Pinki Rani Jangra, Boxer. Pritam Rani Siwach, Hockey - Conferred with Arjuna Award. Priyadarshini, Ultra Marathon. Rahi Sarnobat , Shooting. Reeth Abraham, Track and field - Conferred with Arjuna Award. Renubala Chanu, Weightlifting. Santhi Soundarajan, Winner of 11 International Medals for India and 50 for her home state Tamil Nadu. Saina Nehwal, Badminton - Conferred with Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award, Padma Shri, Arjuna Award. Sakshi Malik , Wrestling - Won bronze medal at Rio Olympics 2016. Sania Mirza, Tennis - Conferred with Padma Shri, Arjuna Award. Sandhya Agarwal, Cricket - Conferred with Arjuna Award. Sarjubala Devi, Boxer - 2011 AIBA Youth World Boxing Championships gold medalist. Shikha Tandon, Swimming - Conferred with Arjuna Award. Shiny Abraham, Track and field - Conferred with Padma Shri, Arjuna Award. Tanu Shree, First Women BSF Officer. J. J. Shobha, Track and field - Conferred with Arjuna Award. Seema Antil, Track and field. Soma Biswas, Track and field - Conferred with Arjuna Award, Smita Tandi, Social Activist. Stephie D'Souza, Track and field - Conferred with Arjuna Award. Sunita Rani, Track and field - Conferred with Padma Shri, Arjuna Award. Subbaraman Vijayalakshmi, Chess - Conferred with Arjuna Award. P. T. Usha, Track and field - Conferred with Padma Shri, Arjuna Award. Tania Sachdev, Chess - Conferred with Arjuna Award Six women officers of the Indian Navy who sailed around the world have been conferred with the gallantry Nao Sena Medal: Lieutenant Commander Vartika Joshi, who was the skipper of the crew along with Lieutenant Commanders Pratibha Jamwal and Swathi Pathrapalli and Lieutenants S Vijaya Devi, Aishwarya Boddapati and Payal Gupta became the first all women Asian team to complete circumnavigation.